Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lithophyllon repanda


Profile

lexID:
1627 
Scientific:
Lithophyllon repanda 
German:
Plattenkoralle 
English:
Oval Mushroom Coral 
Category:
Stenkoraller - LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Lithophyllon (Genus) > repanda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Australien, Bangaii öar, Barriärrevet, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indonesien, Korallhavet, Malaysia, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Samoa, Togian, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-03 17:42:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lithophyllon repanda are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lithophyllon repanda, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lithophyllon repanda, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Fungia repanda
Dana, 1846

Fungia repanda, or Short Tentacle Plate Coral is seen in a variety of shades of green, pink, purple, and red. Most tend to be pink or green.

Synonyms:
Fungia (Verrillofungia) repanda Dana, 1846
Fungia discus Dana, 1846
Fungia integra Dana, 1846
Fungia linnaei Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851
Fungia repanda Dana, 1846
Fungia samboangensis Vaughan, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Lithophyllon (Genus) > Lithophyllon repanda (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Deniz am 08.06.10#2
Ich pflege seit ca 2 Jahren ein leuchtend orangenes Exemplar, das in dieser Zeit bereits deutlich auf ca 10 cm Durchmesser gewachsen ist. Bei mir ist die Fungia auf dem Sandboden im Strömungsfluss platziert, was ihr offensichtlich gefällt. Sie ist ständig aufgebläht und ihre orangenen mit lila Spitzen besetzten Tentakel sind ständig auf beutefang. Die Mundöffnung ist lila/violett. Ich füttere das sehr langsam fressende Tier ab und zu extra mit Mysis oder Trockenfutter, was alles begierig genommen wird (man muss nur die lästigen Garnelen verscheuchen, die das Futter klauen wollen)
Ingemar am 24.09.09#1
Diese Koralle halte ich schon seit einigen Jahren. Sie ist ganz einfach zu halten. Anfangs habe ich sie direkt in den Sand gelegt, dass hat leider nicht funktioniert, weil meine Grundeln immer den Sand reingeschaufelt haben und das mag die Koralle natürlich gar nicht. Ein Stück weiter oben im Aquarium ist es überhaupt kein Problem. 1x im Monat gibt es ein Stück Muschelfleisch. Direkt in die Öffnung legen. Sie nimmt es sofort auf. Obwohl sie schon 13 cm Durchmesser hat wachsen keine Ableger. Warum weiß ich nicht. Ansonsten eine Top Koralle.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lithophyllon repanda

Last comment in the discussion about Lithophyllon repanda


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.