Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pegasus volitans


Profile

lexID:
1885 
AphiaID:
218163 
Scientific:
Pegasus volitans 
German:
Flügelross 
English:
Longtail Seamoth, Long-tailed Dragonfish, Long-tailed Dragon-fish, Pelagic Dragon-fish, Sea Moth, Winged Dragonfish, Slender Seamoth 
Category:
Sea Moth 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gasterosteiformes (Order) > Pegasidae (Family) > Pegasus (Genus) > volitans (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Myanmar, Vietnam, Tansania, Cambodia, Moluccas, Eastern Indian Ocean, Saudi Arabia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Lembeh Strait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Quatar, Mozambique, Western Australia, India, New South Wales (Australia), Ambon, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bahrain, Bali, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Kina, Malaysia, Nya Guinea, Papua Nya Guinea, Persiska viken, Queensland, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
1 - 75 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Levandeföda, Matspecialist, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 17:46:47 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

A rare species in the Sea, in reeftank to. Collected from muddy and sandy bottoms of estuaries and bays. Known to 'walk' over the bottom using its tentacular pelvic fins.
its not easy to keep, only eat live food!

Synonyms:
Cataphractus anceps Gronow, 1854
Leptopegasus natans (Linnaeus, 1766)
Parapegasus natans (Linnaeus, 1766)
Parapegasus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pégase spatule Lacepède, 1800
Pegasis volitans Linnaeus, 1758
Pegasus natans Linnaeus, 1766
Pegasus pristis Bleeker, 1852
Pegasus spatula Lacepède, 1800
Pegasus volans Linnaeus, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gasterosteiformes (Order) > Pegasidae (Family) > Pegasus (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pegasus volitans

Last comment in the discussion about Pegasus volitans