Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dipsastraea matthaii


Profile

lexID:
2108 
Scientific:
Dipsastraea matthaii 
German:
Hirnkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stenkoraller - LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Dipsastraea (Genus) > matthaii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vaughan, ), 1918 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Wallis and Futuna, Sudan, Israel, Northern Mariana Islands, Djibouti, Mozambique, United States Minor Outlying Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tansania, Yemen, Somalia, Nauru, Chile, Vietnam, Réunion , Tokelau, Cambodia, Saudi Arabia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Niue, Tuvalu, Kiribati, India, Eritrea, Myanmar, Comores, Jordan, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Brittiska indiska oceanöarna, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Critically endangered (CR) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-27 10:52:40 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Dipsastraea matthaii are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Dipsastraea matthaii, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Dipsastraea matthaii, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Infos from AIMS Website: Characters: Colonies are massive and usually small. Corallites are crowded and circular. Septa are thickened, exsert or ragged, with large teeth near the wall. They have well developed paliform lobes forming a crown around the columella. For more Infos blick to the Link to AIMS Website.


Synonym: Favia matthaii Vaughan, 1918

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dipsastraea matthaii

Last comment in the discussion about Dipsastraea matthaii