Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nebrius ferrugineus


Profile

lexID:
2177 
AphiaID:
220030 
Scientific:
Nebrius ferrugineus 
German:
Ammenhai 
English:
Tawny Nurse Shark 
Category:
Hajar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Ginglymostomatidae (Family) > Nebrius (Genus) > ferrugineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lesson, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Mayotte, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Somalia, Israel, Caroline Island, Kuwait, Djibouti, Jordan, Sudan, Kiribati, Wake Atoll, Pakistan, Quatar, Tansania, Réunion , Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Northern Mariana Islands, Eritrea, Iran, Cambodia, Comores, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Egypten, Fiji, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Persiska viken, Röda Havet, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
300 cm - 430 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Coralfish of all kind, Matspecialist, Sjöborrar, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-14 10:46:52 

Husbandry

(Lesson, 1831)

Found on continental and insular shelves, from the intertidal down to at least 70 m. Occurs on or near the bottom in lagoons or along the outer edges of coral and rocky reefs, sandy areas near reefs and off sandy beaches.

Synonyms:
Ginglymostoma concolor (Rüppell, 1837)
Ginglymostoma ferruginaea (Lesson, 1830)
Ginglymostoma ferruginea (Lesson, 1831)
Ginglymostoma ferrugineum (Lesson, 1831)
Ginglymostoma muelleri Günther, 1870
Ginglymostoma rueppellii Bleeker, 1852
Nebrius concolor Rüppell, 1837
Nebrius doldi Smith, 1953
Nebrius macrurus (Garman, 1913)
Nebrodes concolor ogilbyi Whitley, 1934
Nebrodes macrurus Garman, 1913
Scyllium ferrugineum Lesson, 1831
Scymnus porosus Ehrenberg, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Ginglymostomatidae (Family) > Nebrius (Genus) > Nebrius ferrugineus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nebrius ferrugineus

Last comment in the discussion about Nebrius ferrugineus