Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolymia cubensis


Profile

lexID:
2266 
AphiaID:
287852 
Scientific:
Scolymia cubensis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Artichoke Coral 
Category:
Stenkoraller - LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Faviidae (Family) > Scolymia (Genus) > cubensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Guadeloupe, Cuba, Panama, Venezuela, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Barbados, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
LPS-Food, Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Krill, Mysis, Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-21 13:36:43 

Husbandry

Scolymia vitiensis
Brüggemann, 1877

Infos from Aims Website:
Characters: Usually attached but may be free-living, with a tapered base. Polyps have one, rarely two or more centres and are sometimes over 100 millimetres across. They may be only a few millimetres thick, with successive regrowths forming tiers.
For more informationss and pictures click the link to AIMS website.


Synonym:
Lithophyllia cubensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Mussidae (Family) > Mussinae (Subfamily) > Scolymia (Genus) > Scolymia cubensis (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Chrysokoll am 12.06.07#1
Scolymia cubensis kommt nicht im Indopazifik sondern in der Karibik und bis runter nach Brasilien vor! Siehe hierzu den Link zu AIMS!
Scolymias können gut zugefüttert werden, wachsen aber dennoch wie ich meine langsam. S. cubensis können ab und zu mehrmundig sein.

Wird oft als Scolymia australis verkauft!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolymia cubensis

Last comment in the discussion about Scolymia cubensis