Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pavona varians


Profile

lexID:
2284 
AphiaID:
207303 
Scientific:
Pavona varians 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Leaf Coral 
Category:
Stenkoraller - LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > varians (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verrill, 1864 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Sudan, Djibouti, Tokelau, Vietnam, Mayotte, Yemen, Somalia, Kuwait, Tansania, Guadeloupe, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Israel, Panama, Cambodia, Columbia, El Salvador, Tuvalu, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Wallis and Futuna, Irak, Pakistan, Kiribati, Réunion , Costa Rica, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Nauru, Quatar, Comores, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Eritrea, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Mozambique, India, Niue, Iran, Jordan, Adenviken, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Arabiska sjön, Australien, Bahrain, Barriärrevet, Centrala Stilla Havet, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Julöarna, Kenya, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nicaragua, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Östra Stillahavet, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sydkinesiska Sjön, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
2 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 29°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-27 14:25:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pavona varians are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pavona varians, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pavona varians, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Pavona varians Verrill, 1864

Characters: Colonies are submassive, laminar or encrusting or various combinations of these. Corallites are in short irregular valleys, or are aligned between ridges perpendicular to margins, or are irregularly distributed on flat surfaces.

Synonyms:
Lophoseris repens
Pavona percarinata
Pavona repens
Pavonia intermedia
Pavonia varians

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > Pavona varians (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pavona varians

Last comment in the discussion about Pavona varians


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.