Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aulostomus maculatus


Profile

lexID:
2294 
AphiaID:
278080 
Scientific:
Aulostomus maculatus 
German:
Westatlantischer Trompetenfisch 
English:
Trumpetfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Aulostomidae (Family) > Aulostomus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1841 
Occurrence:
Sint Eustatius and Saba, Barbados, Venezuela, Panama, Guadeloupe, Columbia, Suriname, French Guiana, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Saint Barthélemy, Haiti, Cuba, the Netherlands Antilles, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Costa Rica, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Karibien, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Fiskyngel, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 20000 Liter 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-25 19:38:24 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1841

Synonyms:
Aulostoma maculatum Valenciennes, 1841
Aulostoma maculatus Valenciennes, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Aulostomidae (Family) > Aulostomus (Genus) > Aulostomus maculatus (Species)

Pictures

Pair

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aulostomus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Aulostomus maculatus