Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paracentropogon rubripinnis


Profile

lexID:
2391 
AphiaID:
277237 
Scientific:
Paracentropogon rubripinnis 
German:
Kleiner Schaukelfisch 
English:
Wispy Waspfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Tetrarogidae (Family) > Paracentropogon (Genus) > rubripinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1843 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Japan, Kina, Korea, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frysfoder (Större storlek), Krill, Matspecialist, Mysis, Räkor 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-29 13:19:07 

Toxicity


Paracentropogon rubripinnis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Paracentropogon rubripinnis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

Inhabits shallow Zostera marina beds and rocky reefs.

Synonyms:
Apistus rubripinnis Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
Hypodytes rubripinnis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Tetrarogidae (Family) > Paracentropogon (Genus) > Paracentropogon rubripinnis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paracentropogon rubripinnis

Last comment in the discussion about Paracentropogon rubripinnis