Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius pavo


Profile

lexID:
2434 
AphiaID:
219004 
Scientific:
Iniistius pavo 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Black-barred Razorfish, Blue Razorfish, Indianfish, Indianfish Blue Razorfish, Pavo Razorfish, Peacock Razorfish, Peacock Wrasse, Razor Wrasse, Red-belly Razor Wrasse 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > pavo (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Comores, Ecuador, Mayotte, Guatemala, Nauru, Ogasawara Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Djibouti, Lord Howe Island, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hong Kong, Niue, Israel, Austral Islands, Réunion , Eritrea, the Society Islands, Tansania, Tuvalu, Yemen, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Columbia, El Salvador, Somalia, Tokelau, Mozambique, India, Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Kiribati, Raja Amat, Costa Rica, Saudi Arabia, Lombok, Sudan, Marquesas Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bali, Bunaken (Norra Indonesien), Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Flores, Franska Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Julöarna, Kaliforniska viken, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Mexico (East Pacific), Mikronesien, Nicaragua, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Östra Stillahavet, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Queensland, Röda Havet, Ryukyuöarna, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 41 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Cyklops, Daphnia salina, Krill, Levandeföda, Musslor, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, Sniglar 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-16 12:55:40 

Husbandry

Usually solitary in lagoon and seaward reef areas with fine to loose, coarse sand bottoms. Dives into the sand when threatened. Feeds on hard-shelled invertebrates, including mollusks and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus niger (Steindachner, 1900)
Hemipteronotus pavo (Valenciennes, 1840)
Hemipteronotus pavoninus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Iniistius cacatua Waite, 1901
Iniistius leucozonus Jenkins, 1901
Iniistius mundicorpus Gill, 1862
Iniistius pavoninus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Inistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) (misspelling)
Novacula carneoflava Peters, 1877
Novacula immaculata Valenciennes, 1840
Novacula nigra Steindachner, 1900
Novacula temporalis Regan, 1905
Novacula tessellata Valenciennes, 1840
Novacula tetrazona Bleeker, 1858
Xirichthys pavo Valenciennes, 1840 (misspelling)
Xyrichthys panamensis Fowler, 1944
Xyrichthys pavo Valenciennes, 1840 (misspelling)
Xyrichthys pavoninus Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichthys puniceus Richardson, 1846
Xyrichtys niger (Steindachner, 1900)
Xyrichtys pavo Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichtys tetrazona (Bleeker, 1858)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Iniistius (Genus)

Pictures

Male

2
2

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius pavo

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius pavo


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.