Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pastinachus sephen


Profile

lexID:
2747 
AphiaID:
217419 
Scientific:
Pastinachus sephen 
German:
Federschwanz-Stechrochen - Kuhschwanz-Rochen 
English:
Cowtail Stingray 
Category:
Rockor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Pastinachus (Genus) > sephen (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Vietnam, Somalia, Eritrea, Quatar, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Irak, Kuwait, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mayotte, Pakistan, Sudan, India, Iran, Andamanska Havet, Arafurahavet, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Egypten, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Melanesien, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Persiska viken, Röda Havet, Seychellerna , Sumatra, Sydafrika, Thailand, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 183cm 
Temperature:
24.7°C - 29.1°C 
Food:
Räkfoder, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-25 13:36:16 

Toxicity


Pastinachus sephen is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Pastinachus sephen, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Dasyatis gruveli (Chabanaud, 1923)
Dasyatis sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Dasybatus gruveli Chabanaud, 1923
Dasybatus sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Hypolophus sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Pastinachus gruveli (Chabanaud, 1923)
Pastinachus sephen ater (MacLeay, 1883)
Raia sancur Hamilton, 1822
Raja sancur Hamilton, 1822
Raja sephen Forsskål, 1775
Trigon forskalii Rüppell, 1829
Trygon sephen (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Pastinachus (Genus) > Pastinachus sephen (Species)


Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pastinachus sephen

Last comment in the discussion about Pastinachus sephen


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.