Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectropomus laevis


Profile

lexID:
2762 
AphiaID:
218260 
Scientific:
Plectropomus laevis 
German:
Sattel-Forellenbarsch 
English:
Blacksaddle Coralgrouper 
Category:
Havsaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > laevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Comores, Myanmar, Niue, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Réunion , Raja Amat, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Tasmanien, the Nicobar Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, India, Papua, Wallis and Futuna, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Barriärrevet, Borneo, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korallhavet, Korea, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 125cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Coralfish of all kind 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-03-20 13:46:28 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Synonyms:
Bodianus cyclostomus Lacepède, 1802
odianus melanoleucos Lacepède, 1802
Bodianus melanoleucus Lacepède, 1802
Labrus laevis Lacepède, 1801
Paracanthistius melanoleucus (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectropoma maculatum var. A Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma maculatum var. B Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma maculatum var. C Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma melanoleucum (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectropomus maculatum melanoleucum (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectropomus melanoleucus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Plectropomus (Genus) > Plectropomus laevis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus laevis

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus laevis