Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carijoa riisei


Profile

lexID:
2812 
AphiaID:
395098 
Scientific:
Carijoa riisei 
German:
Weisser Telesto , Schneeflocken-Koralle 
English:
White Telesto, Snowflake Coral 
Category:
Rörkoraller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Clavulariidae (Family) > Carijoa (Genus) > riisei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Duchassaing & Michelotti, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
The Gulf of Guinea, Columbia, Invasive Species, North Pacific (Ocean), Brasilien, Florida, Hawaii, Indonesien, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, Västra Atlanten, Zirkumtrop 
Sea depth:
1 - 732 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
6,6°C - 27,3°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Dust fodder, Plankton, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-09 15:57:59 

Husbandry

Carijoa riisei (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)

The species forms erect, branching colonies with flexible stems. Each tall axial polyp has many short lateral polyps. Polyps, when extended, have eight white frilly tentacles, like the rays of a snowflake.
Most commonly found in the fouling community of harbors, usually on pier pilings or wrecks which are not exposed to direct sunlight. It is found outside of harbors, especially along the leeward coast of Oahu, on shipwrecks or in sheltered and shaded crevices or shallow caves on the deeper reefs.

Synonym:
Telesto riisei

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Stolonifera (Suborder) > Clavulariidae (Family) > Carijoa (Genus) > Carijoa riisei (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carijoa riisei

Last comment in the discussion about Carijoa riisei


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.