Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kyphosus sectatrix


Profile

lexID:
2815 
AphiaID:
303486 
Scientific:
Kyphosus sectatrix 
German:
Bermuda Ruderfisch, Bermuda Steuerbarsch 
English:
Beaked Chub, Bermuda Chub, Bermuda Sea Chub, Grey Drummer, Pacific Chub, White Chub, Pacific Drummer 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosus (Genus) > sectatrix (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Tasman Sea, Venezuela, Columbia, Panama, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, French Guiana, Tunesien, the Canary Islands, Morocco, Barbados, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Lord Howe Island, Portugal, São Tomé e Principé, Suriname, Norfolk Island, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Madeira, Algeriet, Angola, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Azorerna, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Europeiska kusten, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Isole Turks e Caicos, Kanada, Kap Verde, Martinique, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nordatlanten, Queensland, Röda Havet, Saint Kitts och Nevis, Spanien, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Helena, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Fiskyngel, Krill, Plankton, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 19:04:31 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Kyphosus sectatrix belongs to so called "rudder fish", distributed to the warm waters of the Caribbean between Florida, Cuba and the islands of Bahamas and Bermuda. He is a so-called "food-" or "gamefish" therefore he serves mainly as a food fish. These kind of fishes have almost no importance for the seawater aquarists.

Synonyms:
Kyphosus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Kyphosus sectator (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perca sactatrix Linnaeus, 1758
Perca saltatrix Linnaeus, 1758
Perca sectatrix Linnaeus, 1758
Pimelepterus boscii Lacepède, 1802
Pimelepterus bosquii Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosinae (Subfamily) > Kyphosus (Genus)

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus sectatrix

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus sectatrix