Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Isurus oxyrinchus

...

Copyright Mark Conlin, gemeinfrei

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Gemeinfrei (Gemeinfrei) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2825 
AphiaID:
105839 
Scientific:
Isurus oxyrinchus 
German:
Kurzflossen-Mako 
English:
Shortfin Mako 
Category:
Hajar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Lamniformes (Order) > Lamnidae (Family) > Isurus (Genus) > oxyrinchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rafinesque, 1810 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Jordan, Uruguay, Iran, Tokelau, Mozambique, Benin, Saudi Arabia, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Madeira, Panama, Ghana, Norfolk Island, Kiribati, West Sahara, El Salvador, Cameroon, Namibia, Jamaica, Tansania, Peru, Cuba, Columbia, Nigeria, Ecuador, the Canary Islands, Vietnam, Costa Rica, Tuvalu, Brunei Darussalam, Togo, São Tomé e Principé, Hong Kong, Suriname, Marquesas Islands, Portugal, Gambia, Congo, Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Cambodia, Chile, Israel, Myanmar, Senegal, India, Russland, Haiti, The Gulf of Guinea, cosmopolitan species, Gulf of Oman / Oman, French Guiana, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Yemen, the Netherlands Antilles, the Ivory Coast, Somalia, Venezuela, Nauru, Tunesien, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Morocco, Barbados, Réunion , Equatorial Guinea, Pakistan, Comores, Niue, Eritrea, Wake Atoll, Alaska , Algeriet, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Angola, Argentina, Australien, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska öarna, Caymanöarna, Dominikanska Republiken, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Kaliforniska viken, Kanada, Kap Verde, Karibien, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Mikronesien, Nicaragua, Nya Guinea, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Påsköarna, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Skandinavien, Södra Stilla Havet, Spanien, Sri Lanka, St. Helena, Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, USA, Vanuatu  
Size:
250 cm - 390 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 16°C 
Food:
Turtles, Mammals, Sea ​​mammals, big Fish, Detritus, ryggradslösa djur, Sepia, Små hajar, Småfisk, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-06-08 09:10:58 

Husbandry

Rafinesque, 1810

Synonyms:
Carcharias tigris Atwood, 1869
Isuropsis dekayi Gill, 1862
Isuropsis glaucus (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Isuropsis mako (Whitley, 1929)
Isurus africanus Smith, 1957
Isurus bideni Phillipps, 1932
Isurus cepedii (Lesson, 1831)
Isurus glaucus (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Isurus guentheri (Murray, 1884)
Isurus mako Whitley, 1929
Isurus oxyrhincus Rafinesque, 1810
Isurus oxyrhynchus Rafinesque, 1810
Isurus spallanzani Rafinesque, 1810
Isurus tigris (Atwood, 1869)
Isurus tigris africanus Smith, 1957
Lamna glauca (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Lamna guentheri Murray, 1884
Lamna huidobrii Philippi, 1887
Lamna latro Owen, 1853
Lamna oxyrhina Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1838
Oxyrhina glauca Müller & Henle, 1839
Oxyrhina gomphodon Müller & Henle, 1839
Squalus cepedii Lesson, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Lamniformes (Order) > Lamnidae (Family) > Isurus (Genus) > Isurus oxyrinchus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Isurus oxyrinchus

Last comment in the discussion about Isurus oxyrinchus