Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aspidontus dussumieri


Profile

lexID:
2850 
AphiaID:
219243 
Scientific:
Aspidontus dussumieri 
German:
Dussumiers Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Dussumier's Blenny, Lance Blenny 
Category:
- Blennider / Slemfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Aspidontus (Genus) > dussumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Comores, Wallis and Futuna, Djibouti, Raja Amat, Israel, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Ogasawara Islands, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Réunion , Western Australia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), New South Wales (Australia), Eritrea, Papua, India, Sudan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tokelau, Vietnam, Mozambique, the Society Islands, Tansania, Tuvalu, Mayotte, Caroline Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Bali, Egypten, Filippinerna, Flores, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Röda Havet, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu , Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Detritus, Flingfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-30 10:06:59 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Common in coral reefs and rocky areas. Feed on algae and detritus. Generally a shy species that quickly retreats to its hiding holes, usually empty tube-worm homes, retreating backwards.

Synonyms:
Aspidontus dussumeiri (Valenciennes, 1836)
Aspidontus fluctuans (Weber, 1909)
Aspidontus gorrorensis (Herre, 1936)
Aspidontus wamiziensis Smith, 1959
Blennechis dussumieri Valenciennes, 1836
Petroscirtes fluctuans Weber, 1909
Petroscirtes gorrorensis Herre, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Aspidontus (Genus) > Aspidontus dussumieri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aspidontus dussumieri

Last comment in the discussion about Aspidontus dussumieri