Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthopagrus bifasciatus


Profile

lexID:
3139 
AphiaID:
218589 
Scientific:
Acanthopagrus bifasciatus 
German:
Doppelband Meerbrasse 
English:
Twobar Seabream 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Acanthopagrus (Genus) > bifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Quatar, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Saudi Arabia, Arabiska sjön, Australien, Bahrain, Egypten, Persiska viken, Röda Havet, Sydafrika, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Worms, Mysis, Räkor, Skaldjur, Sniglar, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-26 23:07:17 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Acanthopagrus bifasciatus occurs in small groups in shallow coastal waters and around reefs.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon bifasciatus Forsskål, 1775
Mylio bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Sparus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Sparidae (Family) > Acanthopagrus (Genus) > Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthopagrus bifasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthopagrus bifasciatus