Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena barracuda


Profile

lexID:
3178 
AphiaID:
345843 
Scientific:
Sphyraena barracuda 
German:
Großer Barracuda 
English:
Great Barracuda, Barra, Barracuda, Commerson's Sea Pike, Great Barra Cuda, Short Barracuda, Striped Seapike 
Category:
Barracudafiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > barracuda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Edwards, ), 1771 
Occurrence:
Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Venezuela, Djibouti, Saudi Arabia, the Nicobar Islands, Spratly Islands, Columbia, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Norfolk Island, Réunion , Guadeloupe, Panama, Barbados, Phoenix Islands, Irak, Myanmar, Uruguay, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, the Netherlands Antilles, Wake Atoll, Cameroon, Eritrea, Kiribati, Gambier Islands, North Pacific (Ocean), Cuba, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Pakistan, Tansania, Paracel-Islands, Tokelau, Tuvalu, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Israel, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Jordan, Niue, Quatar, French Guiana, Comores, The Gulf of Guinea, Ogasawara Islands, Line Islands, Suriname, Papua, Howland Island, Mayotte, Brunei Darussalam, Iran, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Nauru, Costa Rica, Yemen, São Tomé e Principé, Nigeria, Wallis and Futuna, Somalia, the Society Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Kuwait, Sudan, Austral Islands, Madeira, Haiti, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Raja Amat, Mozambique, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Jamaica, Vietnam, Cambodia, Sierra Leone, the Ivory Coast, Congo, Lombok, Guatemala, Marquesas Islands, Togo, Benin, India, Puerto Rico, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Australien, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bali, Bangaii öar, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Cocos Island, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Flores, Franska Polynesien, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Island, Isole Turks e Caicos, Java, Johnstonatollen, Julöarna, Kap Verde, Karibien, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Martinique, Mauritius, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Mikronesien, Nicaragua, Nordatlanten, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Östra Stillahavet, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Queensland, Röda Havet, Saint Kitts och Nevis, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Södra Stilla Havet, South Atlantic , Sri Lanka, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Helena, St. Lucia, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Sydamerika , Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Trinidad och Tobago, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu , Västafrika, Västra Atlanten, Västra Indiska Oceanen, Västra Stillahavet, Virgin Islands, U.S., Zirkumtrop 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Weight:
50 kg 
Temperature:
18°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Coralfish of all kind, Carnivore, Räkfoder, Sepia, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 13:38:33 

Husbandry

(Edwards, 1771)

Synonyms:
Agrioposphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Esox barracuda Edwards, 1771
Esox barracuda Walbaum, 1792
Sphyraena baracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Sphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
Sphyraena becuna Lacepède, 1803
Sphyraena commersonii Cuvier, 1829
Sphyraena dussumieri Valenciennes, 1831
Sphyraena picuda Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Sphyraena sphyraena picuda Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Syphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena barracuda (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

1

Adult

1

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena barracuda

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena barracuda


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.