Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Choriaster granulatus


Profile

lexID:
3184 
AphiaID:
213280 
Scientific:
Choriaster granulatus 
German:
Walzenstern 
English:
Red Comb Star 
Category:
Sjöstjärnor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Oreasteridae (Family) > Choriaster (Genus) > granulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lütken, 1869 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indonesien, Kina, Maldiverna, Nya Guinea, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Seychellerna , Sulawesi (Indonesien), Taiwan, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Carrion, Detritus, Korall (Polyper) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-11 14:28:34 

Husbandry

Lütken, 1869

Synonyms:
Choriaster niassensis (Sluiter, 1895)
Culcita niassensis Sluiter, 1895

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Oreasteridae (Family) > Choriaster (Genus) > Choriaster granulatus (Species)

External links

  1. WORMS

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Choriaster granulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Choriaster granulatus