Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chondrilla nucula

Chondrilla nuculais commonly referred to as Leather Sponge, Chicken Liver Sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: 3 - Ganska enkel. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3222 
AphiaID:
134110 
Scientific:
Chondrilla nucula 
German:
Glänzender Lederschwamm 
English:
Leather Sponge, Chicken Liver Sponge 
Category:
Svampdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Chondrillida (Order) > Chondrillidae (Family) > Chondrilla (Genus) > nucula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schmidt, 1862 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
24,5°C - 28,2°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Chondrilla acanthastra
  • Chondrilla acantholepis
  • Chondrilla ambigua
  • Chondrilla aspera
  • Chondrilla australiensis
  • Chondrilla bosseana
  • Chondrilla brevirostris
  • Chondrilla canescens
  • Chondrilla caribensis
  • Chondrilla chondrilloides
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-07 15:18:22 

Info

Chondrilla nucula is a sea sponge belonging to the Phylum Porifera. While it is highly toxic to fish, it is known to be preyed upon by the hawksbill turtle, Eretmochelys imbricata.

Synonym: Chondrilla embolophora Schmidt, 1862

External links

  1. NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss