Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phallusia mammillata


Profile

lexID:
3301 
AphiaID:
103724 
Scientific:
Phallusia mammillata 
German:
Weiße Warzenseescheide 
English:
White Warty Seasquirt 
Category:
Sjöpungar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Phlebobranchia (Order) > Ascidiidae (Family) > Phallusia (Genus) > mammillata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Adria, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Medelhavet, Spanien 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 22°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Dust fodder 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-10 10:30:05 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1815)

Synonym:
Ascidia mammillata Cuvier, 1815

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Phlebobranchia (Order) > Ascidiidae (Family) > Phallusia (Genus) > Phallusia mammillata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phallusia mammillata

Last comment in the discussion about Phallusia mammillata