Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Genicanthus melanospilos Sebralyrstjärtkejsarfisk


Profile

lexID:
334 
AphiaID:
279093 
Scientific:
Genicanthus melanospilos 
German:
Pazifischer Zebrakaiserfisch 
English:
Spotbreast Angelfish 
Category:
Kejsarfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > melanospilos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Ambon, Timor Sea, Western Australia, Ogasawara Islands, Raja Amat, Australien, Bali, Fiji, Filippinerna, Flores, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Ryukyuöarna, Salomonöarna, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu , Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
20 - 45 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Bosmider, Cyklops, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-03 08:44:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Genicanthus melanospilos are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Genicanthus melanospilos, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Genicanthus melanospilos, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1857)

Genicanthus melanospilos also known as Swallowtail Angel, Melanospilos's Angelfish, Spotbreast Angelfish and Blackspot Angelfish is one of the more brightly colored of its genus with a highly-flared tail. The Swallowtail Angel is found in tropical marine waters of the Western Pacific, from Malaysia, north to Japan, south to Australia and east to Fiji.

The Swallowtail Angelfish prefers steep fore-reef drop-offs which encompass reefs or rocky bottoms. In small aggregations swimming close to the bottom, along the deep reef, especially along slopes or at the reef basis. It is unusual to find over a sand or silt bottom or in shallow water.

Genicanthus melanospilos is one of the few angelfish to exhibit dramatic sexual dimorphism. The female is yellow dorsally, and light blue ventrally. The caudal fin is marine-blue highlighted by a dark, blue-black edging on the top and bottom. The male is a pale yellow, with multiple thin, dark, vertical stripes. The dorsal, anal and caudal fins have yellow spots. The caudal fin is lunate.

They are planktivores, feeds like all of his genus mainly on plankton, crustaceans, polychaete larvae, although the majority of their diet in the wild consist of pelagic tunicates. Genicanthus melanospilos needs a varied diet and numerous feedings per day in captivity. Feed prepared and frozen foods like krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet containing marine algae and supplement with a sponge fortified formula for Angelfish.

Most angelfish are not known as reef-safe but angels from the genus Genicanthus will leave your corals and sessile invertebrates alone. There are not many angelfish appropriate for the reef tank, of the ones that are, Genicanthus melanospilos is like all of his genus one of the best and well suited for the reef aquarium.

Synonyms:
Genicanthus melanospilus (Bleeker, 1857)
Genicanthus zebra (Lienard) Sauvage, 1891
Holacanthus melanospilos Bleeker, 1857

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus)



hma

Stockliste




Pictures

Female

2
1
1
1
1

Male

1
1
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

thomas.gallinat am 23.03.20#7
Ich pflege ein Weibchen dieser wundervollen Art seit dem Dezember 2019. Das Tier war beim Kauf ca. 7cm groß und schwamm seit 4 Wochen beim Händler.
Es frisst vom ersten Tag an sehr gierig und viel. Das Tier ist sehr agil und geht bis dato nicht an Korallen. Gerne zupft es vom Aufwuchs. Ich das Tier für ein Riffbecken sehr empfehlen.
gamze am 22.07.11#6
Ich pflege nun seit einigen Wochen einen 16 cm großen männlichen Genicanthus melanospilos. Meine anfänglichen Bedenken einen nahezu ausgewachsenen Lyrakaiser zu erwerben waren doch recht groß. Die Eingewöhnung dieses wunderschönen Tieres war dann jedoch problemlos. Bereits ab dem dritten Tag fraß er, wenn auch anfangs recht zögerlich, Artemia und Muschelfleisch. Bereits nach zwei Wochen hat er alles an Frost.- und Trockenfutter, was ihm vors Maul kam, gefressen. Heute ist er eine ware Freßmaschine, welche jede Art von Futter gierig aus der Hand nimmt. Obwohl keine UV-Anlage läuft hat er nie Pünktchen bekommen. Zum Wesen dieses Tieres kann ich sagen, er ist ein ruhiger aber schwimmfreudiger Geselle. Braucht also eine nicht zu sehr verbaute Inneneinrichtung. Korallen sowie andere Fische beachtet er garnicht. Der Lyra war bei mir im Becken vom Einsetzen an die Nummer eins. Ich glaube nicht, das er sich gegen grössere Doktoren oder andere Großkaiser durchsetzen kann.
Ingemar am 14.07.09#5
Seit einigen Wochen halte ich ein Paar. Gefallen mir sehr gut. Zur Zeit gibt es keine Probleme. Futterannahme passt. Korallen lassen die beiden auch in Ruhe.
7 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Genicanthus melanospilos

Last comment in the discussion about Genicanthus melanospilos