Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Bolbometopon muricatum

Bolbometopon muricatumis commonly referred to as Bumphead Parrotfish, Double-headed Parrotfish, Green Humphead Parrotfish, Humphead Parrotfish, Hump-head Parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Karen Honeycutt, USA

Bulbometopon muricatum (Bumphead Parrotfish) - Bali, Indonesia, 2016


Courtesy of the author Karen Honeycutt, USA Karen Honeycutt, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3417 
AphiaID:
219074 
Scientific:
Bolbometopon muricatum 
German:
Grüner Buckelkopf Papageifisch 
English:
Bumphead Parrotfish, Double-headed Parrotfish, Green Humphead Parrotfish, Humphead Parrotfish, Hump-head Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegojfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Bolbometopon (Genus) > muricatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Sea depth:
14 - 40 Meter 
Size:
130 cm - 150 cm 
Weight:
75 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-19 11:26:56 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Bolbometopon muricatum, also known as Bumphead Parrotfish, Double-headed Parrotfish, Green Humphead Parrotfishand finally Humphead Parrotfish is relatively abundant in the Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, and a few other oceanic islands, and is common locally at Samoa, Sipidan Island (Malaysia), Wake Island, the Red Sea and New Caledonia. Choat and Randall (1986) described B. muricatum as widely distributed in West Indian and Pacific Oceans, and was most commonly observed on reef fronts, reef crests and flats. At other locations, it is now uncommon or rare, and is virtually extinct in Guam, Marshall Islands, parts of Fiji and East Africa, and is declining rapidly in Palau. This species is naturally rare in some parts of its range (e.g., Christmas Island, Amirantes and Farqhuar Atoll, Seychelles, and elsewhere in the Indian Ocean), a fact which cannot be attributed to over-fishing. B. muricatum was rare around most the US Pacific Islands and was seen typically only at 1 or 2 islands of a region (e.g., US Line Islands, US Phoenix Islands, Marianas Archipelago, or American Samoan Islands).

Synonyms:
Bolbomatopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricantum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bulbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Callyodon muricatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Scarus muricatus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Bolbometopon (Genus) > Bolbometopon muricatum (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
2
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
2
Bulbometopon muricatum (Bumphead Parrotfish) - Bali, Indonesia, 2016
1
Bulbometopon muricatum (Bumphead Parrotfish) - Bali, Indonesia, 2016
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Malaysia
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss