Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhincodon typus


Profile

lexID:
3423 
Scientific:
Rhincodon typus 
German:
Walhai 
English:
wale shark 
Category:
Hajar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Rhincodontidae (Family) > Rhincodon (Genus) > typus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1828 
Occurrence:
Congo, Wallis and Futuna, Ghana, Saudi Arabia, Hong Kong, Somalia, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Irak, Togo, Costa Rica, Uruguay, Ecuador, Columbia, Vietnam, Kuwait, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Sierra Leone, Caroline Island, Sudan, Nauru, Jamaica, Clipperton Island, Niue, Cameroon, El Salvador, Kiribati, Venezuela, French Guiana, The Gulf of Guinea, Madeira, Guatemala, Senegal, India, Chile, Mozambique, Iran, the Netherlands Antilles, Jordan, Tokelau, Djibouti, Quatar, Eritrea, Equatorial Guinea, Comores, Wake Atoll, Gambia, Peru, Réunion , Guadeloupe, Benin, Morocco, Suriname, Yemen, Northern Mariana Islands, the Canary Islands, Tuvalu, the Ivory Coast, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Panama, Cuba, Barbados, Haiti, Brunei Darussalam, Mayotte, Namibia, Israel, Tansania, Nigeria, Cambodia, Pakistan, Amerikanska Samoa, Amiralitetsöarna, Andamanska Havet, Angola, Argentina, Australien, Azorerna, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caymanöarna, Centrala Atlanten, Centrala Stilla Havet, Cocos Island, Dominikanska Republiken, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Galapagos, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Johnstonatollen, Julöarna, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Melanesien, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Mikronesien, Nicaragua, Nya Kaledonien, Oceanien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Påsköarna, Pitcairnöarna, Revillagigedo, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, St. Helena, Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Vanuatu , Västra Atlanten, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
0 - 1928 Meter 
Size:
12000 cm - 18000 cm 
Weight:
34000 kg 
Temperature:
21°C - 25°C 
Food:
Tuna, Aquatic plant, Kelp, Seaweed, Sardines, Copepods, Jackfish, Coral spawn, Fish eggs, Filter feeder, Alger, Fiskyngel, Krill, maneter, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, Sepia, Skaldjur, Småfisk, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 7500000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-21 20:05:15 

Husbandry

Smith, 1828

The whale shark (Rhincodon typus) is the largest shark and the biggest fish at present. The whale shark is the only species of the whale sharks, the only genus within the family Rhincodontidae.

Further information can be found at:

http://www.environment.gov.au/coasts/species/sharks/whaleshark/index.html

Synonyms:
Micristodus punctatus Gill, 1865
Rhicodon typus Smith, 1828
Rhineodon typus Smith, 1828
Rhiniodon typus (Smith, 1828)
Rhinodon pentalineatus Kishinouye, 1901
Rhinodon typicus Müller & Henle, 1839
Rhinodon typicus Smith, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Rhincodontidae (Family) > Rhincodon (Genus) > Rhincodon typus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhincodon typus

Last comment in the discussion about Rhincodon typus