Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Limulus polyphemus


Profile

lexID:
3513 
AphiaID:
150514 
Scientific:
Limulus polyphemus 
German:
Atlantischer Pfeilschwanzkrebs 
English:
Atlantic Horseshoe Crab 
Category:
Övriga kräftdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Merostomata (Class) > Xiphosurida (Order) > Limulidae (Family) > Limulus (Genus) > polyphemus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Mexicanska golfen, USA 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 28°C 
Food:
Worms, Alger, Musslor, Småfisk, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-09 22:03:03 

Husbandry

Limulus polyphemus, also called the Atlantic horseshoe crab is one within the family of Limulidae and a member of the genus Limulus.The species is monotypic, subspecies are therefore not known.

Limulus polyphemus is to find widespread in the Eastern Atlantic, allong the coast of Canada, to the United States and finaly Mexico. The main distribution area extends from southern Canada to Maine in the north of the U.S. to the Yucatan (Mexico). The horseshoe crab inhabits the continental shelf and is to be found at depths of 50 meters. He lives usually on sandy or muddy substrate. Outside of his playing days he is mostly buried in the sand.

Synonyms:
Limulus albus Bosc, 1802
Limulus americanus Leach, 1819
Limulus cyclops Fabricius, 1793
Limulus occidentalis Lamarck, 1801
Limulus sowerbii Leach, 1815
Monoculus polyphemus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Chelicerata (Subphylum) > Merostomata (Class) > Xiphosurida (Order) > Limulidae (Family) > Limulinae (Subfamily) > Limulus (Genus) > Limulus polyphemus (Species)


hma



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

monifforia am 28.07.15#1
Ich halte dieses Tier seit ca.6 Monaten.Das Verhalten ist interessant,man muss aber sagen,dass es nur alle 2 bis 3 Tage sich blicken lässt. Unser hat ca. 6cm Durchmesser und ist bis jetzt nicht viel gewachsen. Frisst vermutlich Reste aus dem Sand. Manchmal schwimmt kopfüber durch das Becken.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Limulus polyphemus

Last comment in the discussion about Limulus polyphemus