Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudomonacanthus macrurus


Profile

lexID:
3528 
Scientific:
Pseudomonacanthus macrurus 
German:
Algen-Feilenfisch 
English:
Strap-weed file-fish, Strapweed filefish 
Category:
Filfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Pseudomonacanthus (Genus) > macrurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Lombok, Raja Amat, Cambodia, Savu Sea, Lembeh Strait, Bali, Centrala Stilla Havet, Filippinerna, Flores, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Östra Stillahavet, Papua Nya Guinea, Singapore, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sumatra, Sydkinesiska Sjön, Thailand, Timor, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Glasroser, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-11 10:32:10 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1856)

Pseudomonacanthus macrurus, also known as the strap-weed file-fish, foolfish, leatherjackets or shingles, inhabits shallow coastal algal reefs and estuaries. Adults are often in pairs and to be found across the Indian and Pacific oceans.

The strap-weed file-fish is highly variable in pattern, generally yellowish background with white markings; white patches from nose to a little past the dorsal spine, a white stripe along the centre of the body from the gill opening. Tiny filaments sparsely over the body. No bristles on the tail.

Synonyms:
Cantherines macrurus (Bleeker, 1856)
Cantherinus macrurus (Bleeker, 1856)
Monacanthus macrurus Bleeker, 1856





hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudomonacanthus macrurus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudomonacanthus macrurus


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.