Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthastrea pachysepta


Profile

lexID:
3594 
AphiaID:
888170 
Scientific:
Acanthastrea pachysepta 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Acanthastrea Pachysepta 
Category:
Stenkoraller - LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Acanthastrea (Genus) > pachysepta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Chevalier), 1975 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Line Islands, Nauru, Tuvalu, Brunei Darussalam, India, Cambodia, Wallis and Futuna, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Australien, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Singapore, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-01 13:17:28 

Husbandry

Corallites are 40-50 millimetres diameter
Uniformly dark green or grey with yellowish primary septa

Synonym: Lobophyllia pachysepta (Chevalier, 1975)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthastrea pachysepta

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthastrea pachysepta