Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mobula tarapacana


Profile

lexID:
3671 
Scientific:
Mobula tarapacana 
German:
Sichelflossen-Rochen 
English:
Box Ray, Chilean Devil Ray, Devil Ray, Greater Guinean Mobula, Sicklefin Devil Ray, Spiny Mobula 
Category:
Rockor 
Synonyms:
  • Cephaloptera tarapacana (Philippi, 1892)
  • Mobula coilloti (Cadenat & Rancurel, 1960)
  • Mobula formosana (Teng, 1962)
  • Mobula tarapanaca (Philippi, 1892)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Mobula (Genus) > tarapacana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Philippi, 1892 
Occurrence:
Peru, Austral Islands, Costa Rica, the Society Islands, Madeira, Pakistan, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, India, Venezuela, the Ivory Coast, Senegal, Suriname, Columbia, Ecuador, Angola, Australien, Azorerna, Bolivia, Brasilien, Cocos Island, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Kaliforniska viken, Kap Verde, Kina, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Röda Havet, Spanien, Sri Lanka, St. Helena, St. Lucia, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tuamotoöarna, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
250 cm - 328 cm 
Weight:
350 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
fytoplankton, Plankton, Räkor, Småfisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Inte lämplig för akvarier! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
Appendix II 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-12 16:27:30 

Husbandry

The box ray, Chilean devil ray, devil ray, greater Guinean mobula, sicklefin devil ray, or spiny mobula (Mobula tarapacana) is a species of fish in the Mobulidae family


Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Chondrichthyes
Order: Myliobatiformes
Family: Mobulidae
Genus: Mobula
Species:M. tarapacana
Binomial name: Mobula tarapacana
(Philippi, 1892)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mobula tarapacana

Last comment in the discussion about Mobula tarapacana