Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyrna mokarran

...

Großer Hammerhai

Uploaded by sea-shepherd.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3796 
AphiaID:
105817 
Scientific:
Sphyrna mokarran 
German:
Großer Hammerhai 
English:
Great Hammerhead 
Category:
Hajar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Sphyrnidae (Family) > Sphyrna (Genus) > mokarran (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell), 1837 
Occurrence:
Marquesas Islands, Venezuela, Jamaica, Cuba, Ecuador, Guadeloupe, Hong Kong, Iran, Jordan, Clipperton Island, Columbia, Saudi Arabia, Lord Howe Island, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Sudan, Zirkumsubtropisch, Haiti, Mozambique, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, the Netherlands Antilles, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Panama, Djibouti, Kuwait, Eritrea, Somalia, Morocco, the Society Islands, Guatemala, Tansania, India, New South Wales (Australia), Israel, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Pakistan, Cambodia, Costa Rica, Puerto Rico, El Salvador, Senegal, French Guiana, Suriname, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Tunesien, Myanmar, Irak, Vietnam, Northern Territory (Australia), Yemen, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Réunion , Algeriet, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Australien, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bolivia, Brasilien, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Filippinerna, Florida, Franska Polynesien, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Isole Turks e Caicos, Japan, Kap Verde, Karibien, Kenya, Kina, Korallhavet, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Martinique, Mauritius, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Mikronesien, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Pitcairnöarna, Queensland, Röda Havet, Saint Kitts och Nevis, Seychellerna , Spanien, Sri Lanka, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Trinidad och Tobago, Tuamotoöarna, USA, Västra Atlanten, Zirkumtrop 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 610 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Coralfish of all kind, Carrion, big Fish, Små hajar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-18 13:57:50 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Sphyrna ligo Fraser-Brunner, 1950
Sphyrna mokorran Rüppell, 1837
Zygaena dissimilis Murray, 1887
Zygaena mokarran Rüppell, 1837

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyrna mokarran

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyrna mokarran