Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Seriola dumerili


Profile

lexID:
3843 
AphiaID:
126816 
Scientific:
Seriola dumerili 
German:
Bernstein-Stachelmakrele, Große Bernsteinmakrele 
English:
Greater Amberjack, Great Amberfish, Allied Kingfish, Greater Yellowtail, Great Yellowtail, Jenny Lind, Purplish Amberjack, Rock Salmon, Sailor's Choice, Samson Fish, Yellow Tail, Yellow Trevally, Amberjack 
Category:
Makrillfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Seriola (Genus) > dumerili (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
Togo, Costa Rica, Norfolk Island, Vietnam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tuvalu, the Ivory Coast, French Guiana, Russland, Cuba, Saudi Arabia, Morocco, Somalia, Iran, Nauru, Wallis and Futuna, Cambodia, Niue, Yemen, Puerto Rico, Congo, Ghana, Madeira, Guadeloupe, Sierra Leone, Myanmar, Brunei Darussalam, the Netherlands Antilles, Tokelau, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Columbia, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Endemic species, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Equatorial Guinea, Kuwait, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Senegal, Haiti, Benin, Israel, Wake Atoll, Cameroon, Northern Mariana Islands, West Sahara, Kiribati, Paracel-Islands, Straße von Gibralta, São Tomé e Principé, Barbados, Mayotte, Irak, Namibia, Tansania, Nigeria, Djibouti, Pakistan, Venezuela, Uruguay, Eritrea, Portugal, Comores, Gambia, Spratly Islands, Mozambique, Jamaica, Suriname, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Algeriet, Amerikanska Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Australien, Azorerna, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Brittiska öarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Honduras, Indonesien, Isole Turks e Caicos, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Julöarna, Kanada, Kap Verde, Karibien, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Marschallöarna, Martinique, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nya Kaledonien, Östra Atlanten, Papua Nya Guinea, Pitcairnöarna, Röda Havet, Saint Kitts och Nevis, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Spanien, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Helena, St. Lucia, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Trinidad och Tobago, Vanuatu , Virgin Islands, U.S., Zirkumtrop 
Sea depth:
1 - 2699 Meter 
Size:
100 cm - 190 cm 
Temperature:
3°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 5000000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-25 13:43:46 

Husbandry

(Risso, 1810)

The Greater amberjack (Seriola dumerili) is a jack of the genus Seriola. It is found in the Mediterranean Sea, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean and the Indians coasts. Max Laength is 190 cm.

It is a fast swimming pelagic fish with similar habits to the kingfish.

Synonyms:
Caranx dumerili Risso, 1810
Regificola parilis Whitley, 1948
Seriola boscii Valenciennes, 1833
Seriola dumerilii (Risso, 1810)
Seriola gigas Poey, 1860
Seriola purpurascens Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Seriola purpurescens Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Seriola rhombica Smith, 1959
Seriola simplex Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886
Seriola tapeinometapon Bleeker, 1853
Seriola tapeinometopon Bleeker, 1853
Trachurus aliciolus Rafinesque, 1810
Trachurus fasciatus Rafinesque, 1810

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Seriola (Genus) > Seriola dumerili (Species))

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Seriola dumerili

Last comment in the discussion about Seriola dumerili