Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Zeus faber


Profile

lexID:
4053 
AphiaID:
127427 
Scientific:
Zeus faber 
German:
Petersfisch 
English:
John Dory 
Category:
Övriga fiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Zeiformes (Order) > Zeidae (Family) > Zeus (Genus) > faber (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Namibia, Northern Territory (Australia), the Ivory Coast, Russland, Ghana, the Isle of Man, Vietnam, Madeira, Northern Africa, Portugal, Gabon, Senegal, Hong Kong, Cameroon, Western Australia, Togo, Mauritania, Equatorial Guinea, Bass Strait, São Tomé e Principé, The Gulf of Guinea, Israel, Victoria (Australia), Tansania, Mozambique, Gambia, Sierra Leone, the Canary Islands, West Sahara, South Australia, Tasmanien, Nigeria, Benin, Paracel-Islands, the Faroe Islands, Great Australian Bigh, Straße von Gibralta, Congo, Tunesien, Morocco, Algeriet, Angola, Arafurahavet, Australien, Azorerna, Balearerna, Brittiska öarna, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Indiska Oceanen, Japan, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Nordsjön, Nya Zeeland, Östra Atlanten, Queensland, Skandinavien, Spanien, Svarta Havet, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
5 - 400 Meter 
Size:
60 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 27°C 
Food:
Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 1000000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 13:47:42 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Found in areas close to the sea bed. Generally solitary. Feeds mainly on schooling bony fishes, occasionally on cephalopods and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Zeus australis Richardson, 1845
Zeus faber mauritanicus Desbrosses, 1937
Zeus japonicus Valenciennes, 1835
Zeus pungio Cuvier, 1829
Zeuss japonicus Valenciennes, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Zeiformes (Order) > Zeidae (Family) > Zeus (Genus) > Zeus faber (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Zeus faber

Last comment in the discussion about Zeus faber