Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Conger conger


Profile

lexID:
4447 
AphiaID:
126285 
Scientific:
Conger conger 
German:
Meeraal, Seeaal 
English:
European Conger 
Category:
Ålar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Conger (Genus) > conger (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Senegal, Tunesien, the Canary Islands, Morocco, Sierra Leone, West Sahara, Portugal, Straße von Gibralta, the Isle of Man, Algeriet, Azorerna, Brittiska öarna, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Island, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Östra Atlanten, Skandinavien, Spanien 
Sea depth:
0 - 1171 Meter 
Size:
100 cm - 300 cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 18°C 
Food:
Predatory, big Fish, Sepia, Skaldjur 
Tank:
~ 50000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Conger cinereus
  • Conger erebennus
  • Conger esculentus
  • Conger japonicus
  • Conger macrocephalus
  • Conger marginatus
  • Conger myriaster
  • Conger oceanicus
  • Conger oligoporus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-23 22:44:32 

Toxicity


Conger conger is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Conger conger, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Found on rocky and sandy bottoms . Depth range from 0-500 m and from 300-1100 m in the eastern Ionian Sea. It stays near the coast when young and moves toward deeper waters upon reaching adulthood. A nocturnal predator of fish, crustaceans, and cephalopods.

Synonyms:
Anguilla conger (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anguilla obtusa Swainson, 1839
Conger communis Costa, 1844
Conger niger (Risso, 1810)
Conger rubescens Ranzani, 1840
Conger verus Risso, 1827
Conger vulgaris Yarrell, 1832
Leptocephalus candidissimus Costa, 1832
Leptocephalus conger (Linnaeus, 1758)
Leptocephalus gussoni Cocco, 1829
Leptocephalus inaequalis Facciolà, 1883
Leptocephalus lineatus Bonnaterre, 1788
Leptocephalus morrisii Gmelin, 1789
Leptocephalus pellucidus (Couch, 1832)
Leptocephalus spallanzani Risso, 1810
Leptocephalus stenops Kaup, 1856
Leptocephalus vitreus Kölliker, 1853
Muraena conger Linnaeus, 1758
Muraena nigra Risso, 1810
Ophidium pellucidum Couch, 1832
Ophisoma obtusa (Swainson, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Congrinae (Subfamily) > Conger (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Conger conger

Last comment in the discussion about Conger conger