Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diplodus puntazzo


Profile

lexID:
4576 
AphiaID:
127052 
Scientific:
Diplodus puntazzo 
German:
Spitzmaul-Brasse 
English:
Sharpsnout Seabream 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Diplodus (Genus) > puntazzo (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Portugal, the Canary Islands, Senegal, Bay of Biscay, The Gulf of Guinea, Northern Africa, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Östra Atlanten, Spanien, Svarta Havet, Sydafrika, Västafrika 
Size:
30 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Worms, Rock shrimps, Alger, Musslor, Räkor, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-08-26 14:22:29 

Husbandry

Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay (rare) to Sierra Leone, the Canary Islands, and Cape Verde, including the Mediterranean and Strait of Gibraltar and Black Sea.
Also off South Africa.

Benthopelagic marine species.
Gregarious species living in coastal waters on rocky or sandy bottoms, up to 1 50 m (only occasionally over 50 m).

Younger individuals can also be found in brackish waters and may live in littoral pools (sometimes in brackish waters and lagoons), the adults often occur in the surf zone. Feeds on seaweeds, worms, mollusks and shrimps.
Very common in the Mediterranean.
In the Atlantic occurs from Gibraltar to the coasts off Sierra Leone, including the coasts of the Canary Islands and Cape Verde.
Less often found off the Iberian Atlantic coasts and Bay of Biscay. Scarce in the Black Sea.
Permanent hermaphrodite species with some protandric episodes (behaving as male after its first sexual maturity to become female later on). Reproduction happens by the end of the summer and autumn.
Egg size 0.85 mm, larval length at hatching 1.7 mm.

Low to moderate vulnerability.

Synonyms:
Charax puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792)
Puntazzo puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792)
Sargus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792)
Sparus puntazzo Cetti, 1777
Sparus puntazzo Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Diplodus (Genus) > Diplodus puntazzo (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diplodus puntazzo

Last comment in the discussion about Diplodus puntazzo