Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gnatholepis thompsoni


Profile

lexID:
4676 
AphiaID:
277493 
Scientific:
Gnatholepis thompsoni 
German:
"Goldpunktgrundel" 
English:
Goldspot Goby 
Category:
Smörbultar (Gobies) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gnatholepis (Genus) > thompsoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan, 1904 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Cuba, Portugal, the Canary Islands, Haiti, Madeira, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Barbados, Ghana, Jamaica, São Tomé e Principé, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Isole Turks e Caicos, Kap Verde, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Montserrat, Östra Atlanten, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Helena, St. Lucia, Sydamerika , Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
5.7 cm - 8.2 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Worms, Alger, Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Cyklops, Daphnia salina, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-09-24 21:33:24 

Husbandry

Jordan, 1904

Distribution:
Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Florida (USA), and the Bahamas to northern South America. Eastern Atlantic: Ascension and St. Helena, Sao Tome Island.

Biology:
Inhabits open sand, rock, and rubble areas. Often occurs with the bridled goby, Coryphopterus glaucofraenum. Feeds on organisms and organic material by taking sand into its mouth and expelling it through the gill openings, filtering out its food in the process.

Synonym:
Gnatholepis thomsoni Jordan, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobionellinae (Subfamily) > Gnatholepis (Genus) > Gnatholepis thompsoni (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gnatholepis thompsoni

Last comment in the discussion about Gnatholepis thompsoni