Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sebastes maliger


Profile

lexID:
4762 
Scientific:
Sebastes maliger 
German:
Quillback Klippenbarsch, Stachelrücken-Klippenbarsch 
English:
Quillback rockfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastes (Genus) > maliger (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Alaska , Kanada, Östra Stillahavet, USA 
Size:
bis zu 61cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 16°C 
Food:
Predatory, Worms, Zoobenthos, Edible crab, Amphipods, Alger, Krabbor, Krill, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Inte lämplig för akvarier! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-10-22 21:03:38 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)

Distribution
Eastern Pacific: Prince William Sound, Gulf of Alaska to Point Sur, central California, USA.

Biology
Inhabit rocky bottoms and reefs, usually solitary on the bottom or hovering just above the bottom, but never far from cover.
Viviparous. Marketed as fillets.

Synonyms:
Sebastichthys maliger Jordan & Gilbert, 1880
Sebastodes maliger (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastinae (Subfamily) > Sebastes (Genus) > Sebastes maliger (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastes maliger

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastes maliger