Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parablennius marmoreus


Profile

lexID:
4770 
AphiaID:
159609 
Scientific:
Parablennius marmoreus 
German:
Algen Blenny 
English:
Seaweed Blenny 
Category:
- Blennider / Slemfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Parablennius (Genus) > marmoreus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Columbia, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Venezuela, Jamaica, Haiti, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caymanöarna, Dominikanska Republiken, Honduras, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Västra Atlanten 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Alger, Detritus, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-05 17:55:16 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Parablennius marmoreus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Parablennius marmoreus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Parablennius marmoreus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Poey, 1876)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: New York (USA), Bermuda, the Bahamas, Gulf of Mexico to southern Brazil.

Biology
Inhabits eroded basins and limestone boulders covered by an algal mat, sea fans, etc.
Sometimes around mangrove roots, young are sometimes found in floating Sargassum. Omnivorous, but feeds mostly on algae.
Oviparous Eggs are demersal and adhesive.

Human uses
Fisheries: of no interest; aquarium: commercial

Synonym: Blennius marmoreus Poey, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Parablennius (Genus) > Parablennius marmoreus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius marmoreus

Last comment in the discussion about Parablennius marmoreus