Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Brachysomophis crocodilinus


Profile

lexID:
4886 
Scientific:
Brachysomophis crocodilinus 
German:
Krokodil-Schlangenaal 
English:
Crocodile snake eel 
Category:
Näsålar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Brachysomophis (Genus) > crocodilinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, 1833) 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Réunion , Tansania, Vietnam, Mozambique, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Australien, Avelstjur, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Julöarna, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Seychellerna , Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna 
Size:
bis zu 120cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Räkor, Sepia, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Inte lämplig för akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-17 22:22:04 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1833)

Special thanks for the foto to Ole Johann Brett, Norway.

Normaly found in shallow lagoon sand, rock and broken coral substrates
Depths of 0-2 m

Buried in sand with only the eyes protruding, where it waits for small fish, crustaceans and octopuses / squids.

Synonyms:
Achirophichthys typus Bleeker, 1864
Brachysomophis horridus Kaup, 1856
Brachysomophis sauropsis Schultz, 1943
Brachysonophis crocodilinus (Bennett, 1833) (misspelling)
Ophichthys crocodilinus (Bennett, 1833)
Ophisurus crocodilinus Bennett, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Brachysomophis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Brachysomophis crocodilinus

Last comment in the discussion about Brachysomophis crocodilinus