Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pollachius pollachius


Profile

lexID:
5065 
AphiaID:
126440 
Scientific:
Pollachius pollachius 
German:
Pollack, Steinköhler, Kalmück 
English:
Pollack 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Gadidae (Family) > Pollachius (Genus) > pollachius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, Portugal, Bay of Biscay, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Island, Östersjön, Skandinavien, Spanien 
Sea depth:
40 - 200 Meter 
Size:
75 cm - 130 cm 
Weight:
9,955 kg 
Temperature:
10,8°C - 12,7°C 
Food:
Copepods, Worms, Rock shrimps, Amphipods, Hydrozoa polyps, Edible crab, Daphnia salina, Krabbor, Krill, maneter, Musslor, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Sepia, Skaldjur, Småfisk, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-24 20:01:33 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the foto to Anders Salesjö, Sweden.

Distribution
Northeast Atlantic: Iceland, the Faeroes and Norway to the Bay of Biscay; also southern Baltic Sea with records from Poland, Latvia and Estonia.

Biology
Found in inshore waters but also down to 200 m depth, in areas with hard bottoms.
Juveniles are pelagic, spending 2-3 years near the coast including rocky areas, kelp beds, sandy shores and estuaries.
Juveniles may form schools with saithe (Pollachius virens), and have also been found solitary and defending its feeding territory.
Larger individuals move to the open sea and are often found around rocky areas at 40-100 m depth.
Also observed around shipwrecks and oil platforms.
Occurs singly or in small dispersed shoals but is known to form dense shoals on spawning grounds. Suggested to undertake spawning migrations. Caught as bycatch in cod and saithe fisheries. Flesh is dry but of good flavor.
Classified as a “hearing generalist”, has also been found to produce sound.
Juveniles have been reported to make repeated short grunts during competitive feeding and aggressive encounters.

Synonyms:
Gadus lycostomus Faber, 1828
Gadus pollachius Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Gadus viridis Gronow, 1854
Merlangus pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pollachius linnei Malm, 1877
Pollachius typus Bonaparte, 1846

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pollachius pollachius

Last comment in the discussion about Pollachius pollachius