Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carcharhinus perezii


Profile

lexID:
5070 
AphiaID:
271324 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus perezii 
German:
Karibischer Riffhai 
English:
Caribbean Reef Shark 
Category:
Hajar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > perezii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Cuba, French Guiana, Jamaica, Barbados, Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Venezuela, Haiti, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caymanöarna, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Honduras, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), USA, Västra Atlanten 
Sea depth:
1 - 65 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 300cm 
Weight:
70 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 30°C 
Food:
Predatory, big Fish 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-26 18:54:28 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Carcharhinus perezii has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Carcharhinus perezii in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Carcharhinus perezii. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Poey, 1876)

Special thanks for the foto to Borut Furlan from Slovenia.

IUCN Red List status: Near Threatened

Distribution:
Western Atlantic: Florida, USA to southern Brazil, including the northern Gulf of Mexico and the Antilles.

Biology:
Found on continental and insular shelves, often near drop-offs on the outer edges of reefs. May rest on the bottom.
Usually found in reefs, at less than 30 m deep. Feed on bony fishes, including bigeyes (Priacanthidae).
Viviparous. Size at birth below 73 cm.
A dangerous species implicated in an abortive attack on divers in the Caribbean.

Synonyms:
Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876)
Carcharhinus springeri (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944)
Eulamia springeri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944
Platypodon perezii Poey, 1876

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus perezii

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus perezii