Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Selene vomer


Profile

lexID:
5076 
AphiaID:
159649 
Scientific:
Selene vomer 
German:
Bodengucker-Makrele 
English:
Lookdown, Atlantic Lookdown 
Category:
Makrillfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Selene (Genus) > vomer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Haiti, Columbia, East cost of USA, Saint Barthélemy, Uruguay, Guatemala, Suriname, Cuba, Panama, Sint Eustatius and Saba, French Guiana, the Netherlands Antilles, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Anguilla, Argentina, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Curacao, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Kanada, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, Sydamerika , Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 53 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 48 cm 
Weight:
2,1 kg 
Temperature:
11.8°C - 27,9°C 
Food:
Worms, Predatory, Carnivore, Krabbor, Räkor, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-18 06:27:40 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Selene vomer has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Selene vomer in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Selene vomer. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the foto to Todd Gardner, USA.

Selene vomer is found in shallow coastal waters, usually over hard or sandy bottoms.
Juveniles may be encountered in estuarine areas and off sandy beaches.

Found in schools, in small groups or in pairs.
Selene vomer feeds on small crabs, shrimps, fishes, and worms.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning.

Synonyms:
Zeus gallus Linnaeus, 1758
Zeus vomer Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Selene (Genus) > Selene vomer (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Selene vomer

Last comment in the discussion about Selene vomer