Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cereus herpetodes


Profile

lexID:
5113 
Scientific:
Cereus herpetodes 
German:
Anemone 
English:
Colonial anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Sagartiidae (Family) > Cereus (Genus) > herpetodes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(McMurrich, ), 1904 
Occurrence:
Peru, Chile 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Fiskyngel, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Cereus aethiops
  • Cereus albicaulis
  • Cereus argentinensis
  • Cereus bicolor
  • Cereus estevesii
  • Cereus fernambucensis
  • Cereus fricii
  • Cereus hankeanus
  • Cereus hexagonus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-02-18 20:56:54 

Husbandry

(McMurrich, 1904)

Special thanks for the fotos to Prof. Dr. Dirk Schories.

Forms flabello-meandroid colonies.

From the intertidal zone down to depths of
22 m.

Lives on rocky surfaces.

Synonym:
Sagartia herpetodes (McMurrich, 1904)24-28

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cereus herpetodes

Last comment in the discussion about Cereus herpetodes