Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Meerwasser24.de

Pomadasys jubelini

Pomadasys jubeliniis commonly referred to as Sompat grunt. Difficulty in the aquarium: 5 - Svår. A aquarium size of at least 300000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5154 
AphiaID:
273507 
Scientific:
Pomadasys jubelini 
German:
Sompat-Grunzer 
English:
Sompat Grunt 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Pomadasys (Genus) > jubelini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Size:
46 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 300000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-09 15:54:51 

Info

(Cuvier, 1830)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Inhabitant of sandy and muddy bottoms of coastal waters and estuaries, sometimes in freshwater.

Feeds on fish, benthic crustaceans, mollusks and worms.

Synonyms:
Pomadasis jubelini (Cuvier, 1830) (misspelling)
Pristipoma jubelini Cuvier, 1830

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss