Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diagramma pictum


Profile

lexID:
5157 
AphiaID:
218536 
Scientific:
Diagramma pictum 
German:
Silber-Süßlippe 
English:
Painted Sweetlips 
Category:
Sötläppar / Grymtor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Diagramma (Genus) > pictum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Thunberg, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, Irak, Myanmar, India, Cambodia, Kuwait, Pakistan, Iran, Comores, Somalia, Djibouti, Yemen, Quatar, Réunion , Mozambique, Brunei Darussalam, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barriärrevet, Egypten, Filippinerna, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Korallhavet, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
1 - 170 Meter 
Size:
55 cm - 100 cm 
Weight:
6 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Worms, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Krabbor, Musslor, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Små hajar, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-10 10:41:08 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Diagramma pictum has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Diagramma pictum in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Diagramma pictum. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Thunberg, 1792)
Special thanks for the fotos to J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii and Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Found on open muddy or silty substrates in protected bays, estuaries, shallow coastal areas and coral reefs.

Depth range from 1m to 170 m

Feeds on benthic invertebrates, fishes.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning.

Synonyms:
Diagramma picta (Thunberg, 1792) (misspelling)
Diagramma pictus (Thunberg, 1792) (misspelling)
Perca picta Thunberg, 1792
Plectorhinchus pictus (Thunberg, 1792)
Plectorhynchus pictus (Thunberg, 1792) (misspelling)
Plectorrhinchus pictum (Thunberg, 1792) (misspelling)
Spilotichthys pictus (Thunberg, 1792)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Semiadult

1
1
1

Larva


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diagramma pictum

Last comment in the discussion about Diagramma pictum