Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Choerodon azurio


Profile

lexID:
5159 
Scientific:
Choerodon azurio 
German:
Azur-Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Scarbreast Tuskfin 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > azurio (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Snyder, ), 1901 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Vietnam, Japan, Kina, Korea, Sydkinesiska Sjön, Taiwan, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
8 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25.6cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Edible crab, Musselkött, Musslor, ryggradslösa djur, Sjöborrar, Sniglar 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
4 - Medelsvår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-10 13:59:20 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

Special thanks for the fotos to J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii and Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Feeds on benthic invertebartes.

Water depth: 8 to 50 meters, lifes in coral reefs.

Synonyms:
Choerodon azuris (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) (misspelling)
Choerops azurio Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Crenilabrus stejnegeri Ishikawa, 1904
Labrus japonicus Valenciennes, 1839

Pictures

Male

1

Female


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Choerodon azurio

Last comment in the discussion about Choerodon azurio