Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phoronis hippocrepia


Profile

lexID:
5181 
AphiaID:
128548 
Scientific:
Phoronis hippocrepia 
German:
Hufeisenwurm 
English:
Horseshoe Worm 
Category:
Rörmaskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Phoronida (Phylum) > Not assigned (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Phoronidae (Family) > Phoronis (Genus) > hippocrepia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Wright, 1856 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, Costa Rica, North Pacific (Ocean), Azorerna, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Nordsjön, Östra Atlanten, Östra Stillahavet, Skandinavien, Södra Stilla Havet, South Atlantic , Spanien, Svarta Havet, Sydafrika, Västra Atlanten, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Dust fodder, fytoplankton, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-08 20:20:18 

Husbandry

Phoronis hippocrepia Wright, 1856

harmless benthic filter feeder, feeds on plancton , needs food regulary.

Synonyms:
Actinotrocha gracilis
Actinotrocha hippocrepia
Crepina gracilis
Phoronis caespitosa
Phoronis capensis
Phoronis gracilis
Phoronis kowalevskyi

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Phoronida (Phylum) > Phoronidae (Family) > Phoronis (Genus) > Phoronis hippocrepia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phoronis hippocrepia

Last comment in the discussion about Phoronis hippocrepia