Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lagocephalus lunaris

...

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5189 
Scientific:
Lagocephalus lunaris 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Lunartail puffer 
Category:
Kulfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Lagocephalus (Genus) > lunaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 
Occurrence:
India, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Kuwait, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Filippinerna, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Östra Atlanten, Papua Nya Guinea, Persiska viken, Röda Havet, South Atlantic , Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Västra Stillahavet 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frysfoder (Större storlek), insekter, Krill, Musselkött, Mygglarver, Småfisk, Sniglar 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-21 20:35:08 

Toxicity


Lagocephalus lunaris is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Lagocephalus lunaris, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Special thanks for the Foto to Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Poisonous to eat! Danger of injury.

For experienced aquarists only.

Synonyms:
Lagocephalus lunaris lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Spheroides lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)(misspelling)
Sphoerodon lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misspelling)
Sphoeroides lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Tetrodon lunaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lagocephalus lunaris

Last comment in the discussion about Lagocephalus lunaris