Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ellochelon vaigiensis


Profile

lexID:
5194 
AphiaID:
218878 
Scientific:
Ellochelon vaigiensis 
German:
Meeräsche 
English:
Squaretail Mullet 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Ellochelon (Genus) > vaigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Somalia, Cambodia, Senegal, Tansania, Wallis and Futuna, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Djibouti, India, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mozambique, Amerikanska Samoa, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Kokosöarna, Malaysia, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu  
Size:
35 cm - 63 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Aquatic plant, Worms, Zoobenthos, Carrion, Alger, Daphnia salina, Detritus, fytoplankton, Musslor, ryggradslösa djur, Sniglar, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-23 14:01:13 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

Synonyms:
Chelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Mugil macrolepidotus Rüppell, 1830
Mugil vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Mugil waigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ellochelon vaigiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Ellochelon vaigiensis