Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myripristis kuntee


Profile

lexID:
5202 
AphiaID:
217915 
Scientific:
Myripristis kuntee 
German:
Geperlter Soldatenfisch 
English:
Shoulderbar Soldierfish 
Category:
Soldatfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristis (Genus) > kuntee (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1831 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Réunion , Kiribati, Mozambique, Lord Howe Island, Comores, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Julöarna, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Samoa, Seychellerna , Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu  
Size:
16 cm - 26 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-25 20:12:01 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1831

Nocturnal, feed on bigger zooplancton and form large schools.

Hide in big caves during the day.

Special marks are the big red eyes.

Synonyms:
Adioryx borbonicus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Myripristis borbonicus Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis borbonius Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis kantee Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis multiradiatus Günther, 1874
Myripristis phaeopus Seale, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Myripristinae (Subfamily) > Myripristis (Genus) > Myripristis kuntee (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis kuntee

Last comment in the discussion about Myripristis kuntee