Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Microcosmus sabatieri

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5259 
AphiaID:
103844 
Scientific:
Microcosmus sabatieri 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Tunicate 
Category:
Sjöpungar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Microcosmus (Genus) > sabatieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Roule, 1885 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Northern Africa, Adria, Europeiska kusten, Medelhavet, Spanien, Sulawesi (Indonesien) 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Matspecialist, Plankton 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Microcosmus anomalocarpus
  • Microcosmus arenaceus
  • Microcosmus australis
  • Microcosmus bitunicatus
  • Microcosmus claudicans
  • Microcosmus curvus
  • Microcosmus exasperatus
  • Microcosmus formosa
  • Microcosmus glacialis
  • Microcosmus helleri
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-14 17:31:21 

Husbandry

Roule, 1885

Most single found ascidian. Usually orange, sometimes reddish or brownish, often encrusted with different organisms.


Host ofthe copepods
Ascidicola rosea Thorell, 1859
Doropygus pulex Thorell, 1859
Ophioseides cardiocephalus Hesse, 1864
Heteranthessius furcatus Stock, 1971

Synonyms:
Ascidia microcosmus Cuvier, 1815
Cynthia scrotum Delle Chiaje, 1828
Microcosmus scrotum (Delle Chiaje, 1828

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Microcosmus sabatieri

Last comment in the discussion about Microcosmus sabatieri