Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophidiaster ophidianus


Profile

lexID:
5271 
AphiaID:
124101 
Scientific:
Ophidiaster ophidianus 
German:
Purpurstern 
English:
Purple Seastar 
Category:
Sjöstjärnor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Ophidiasteridae (Family) > Ophidiaster (Genus) > ophidianus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Angola, Azorerna, Brittiska öarna, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Skandinavien, Spanien, Sydafrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 23°C 
Food:
Carrion, Detritus, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ophidiaster agassizi
  • Ophidiaster alexandri
  • Ophidiaster armatus
  • Ophidiaster bayeri
  • Ophidiaster bullisi
  • Ophidiaster confertus
  • Ophidiaster duncani
  • Ophidiaster easterensis
  • Ophidiaster granifer
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-14 22:07:11 

Husbandry

Ophidiaster ophidianus (Lamarck, 1816)

The photo was taken in the Mediterranean Sea.
It has five long cylindrical, blunt tipped arms.

Colour: ranging from a bright red, orange to dark purple.

Some individuals have spots along their body.

Small individuals dominated at 5 m depth, intermediate-sized individuals at 10 m and larger individuals were more frequent at 15 m.

Synonyms:
Asterias ophidiana de Lamarck, 1816 (synonym)
Ophidiaster aurantius Gray, 1840 (synonym according to Muller and Troschel (1842))
Ophidiaster canariensis Greeff, 1872 (Synonym according to Ludwig (1897))

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophidiaster ophidianus

Last comment in the discussion about Ophidiaster ophidianus


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.