Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphelikturus dendriticus


Profile

lexID:
5275 
AphiaID:
316266 
Scientific:
Amphelikturus dendriticus 
German:
Westatlantik-Zwerg-Nadelpferdchen 
English:
Pipehorse 
Category:
Kantnålar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Amphelikturus (Genus) > dendriticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Barbour, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Jamaica, French Guiana, Haiti, Cuba, Panama, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Kanada, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 16 Meter 
Size:
7,5 cm - 8,10 cm 
Temperature:
17,8°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Cyklops, Daphnia salina, Levandeföda, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-03 09:52:01 

Husbandry

Pipehorse
Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905)

One specimen collected on rubble bottom. Ovoviviparous.
The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail

Synonyms:
Acentronura dendritica (Barbour, 1905)
Siphostoma dendriticum Barbour, 1905

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Amphelikturus (Genus) > Amphelikturus dendriticus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphelikturus dendriticus

Last comment in the discussion about Amphelikturus dendriticus